The Ferrers School Aspire, Achieve, Acclaim

    Staff

    LEADERSHIP TEAM

    Angela Smith Head Teacher
    Kevin O'Grady Deputy Head Teacher
    Caroline Howe Assistant Head Teacher i/c Student Welfare
    Claire Leech Assistant Head Teacher
    Kerry York Assistant Head Teacher
    Keighly Murphy Inclusion Manager (SEN Coordinator)
    Tracy Watson Chief Financial Officer

    DESIGN, TECHNOLOGY, BUSINESS & ICT

    Sarah Bulley Curriculum Leader 
    Stephen Hedley Deputy Curriculum Leader / Food Technology
    Mandeep Ranu Graphics [part time]
    Jonathan Partridge Product Design
    Bethany Leech Textiles
    Claire Campbell ICT/Business Studies [part time]
    Iwan Jones Business Studies/Computing
    Tracey Lloyd Business Studies/Computing [part time]
    Howard Davison Computing and ICT

    ENGLISH

    Claire McLauchlan Curriculum Leader
    Paul Hanson Deputy Curriculum Leader  
    Emma Smith ITT & NQT Tutor / Lead Practitioner / Literacy Coordinator
    Kevin O’Grady English / Deputy Head Teacher
    Kate Hill English /  Student Progress Leader Year 11
    Richard Downs English / Deputy Student Progress Leader Year 8
    Lynda Wilkin English
    Chloe Eyre English 
    Megan McLellan English 
       

    EXPRESSIVE ARTS

    Lindsey Atkins Curriculum Leader [part time]
    Caroline Howe Drama / Assistant Head Teacher
    Claire Daniel Media /  Deputy Curriculum Leader
    Christopher Gammon Lead Subject Teacher – Music
    Emma Brooks Art [part time]
    David Hall Drama / English
    Samantha Foster Art [part time]
    Emma Hirtsch Dance / Deputy Progress Leader Year 9

    HUMANITIES

    Richard Mosdell Curriculum Leader
    Trevor Collins History / Deputy Curriculum Leader
    Michele Smith Psychology / Student Progress Leader Sixth Form
    Liz Coombe Law [part time]
    Justine Schofield RE
    Claire Fleming Geography / Student Progress Leader Year 9
    Manoj Sandhu Law
    Steven Nicholson Subject Leader Geography
    Rajwant Sangherra Geography / Deputy Student Progress Leader Year 11
    Jennifer Croft History
       

    MATHEMATICS

    Nik Patel Curriculum Leader
    Richard Sadler   Deputy Curriculum Leader
    Steven Routhorn Mathematics / Lead Subject Teacher
    Joanna Ellis  Mathematics / Deputy Student Progress Leader Y8
    George Younger Mathematics
    Mark Kennedy Mathematics
    Kimberley Unwin Mathematics 
       

    MODERN LANGUAGES

    Rhian Jones Curriculum Leader
    Vicki Cave   MFL / Deputy Student Progress Leader Year 10
    Marcin Bialkowski French
    Heather Wilson French / Deputy Student Progress Leader for 6th Form
    Sami Verebes French
    Niven Whatley Spanish

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE ASSISTANTS

    Laurence Morin-Lavergne French
    Natascha Kordovsky German

    PHYSICAL EDUCATION

    Paul Smith  Curriculum Leader
    Di Dean  PE / Student Progress Leader Year 11
    Matt Jackson   PE / Student Progress Leader Year 10
    Claire Leech  PE / Assistant Head Teacher
    Kerry York   PE / Lead Subject Teacher PE / Lead Practitioner / Assistant Head Teacher 
    Florentinos Freris PE
    Karla Pinney PE 

    SCIENCE

    Mike Ellis  Curriculum Leader
    Neil Mellor  Deputy Curriculum Leader / Lead Subject Teacher
    Suzanne Matthews  Science [part time]
    Sarah Andrew Science [part time]
    Caroline Holyoak Science
    Gweneth Taylor Science
    Daly Rai Science
    Atif Niwaz Science 
       

    SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS

    Keighly Murphy Inclusion Manager

    TEACHING ASSISTANTS

    Ruth Robinson Zoe Langley
    Sharon Bristow  Clare Bedwell
    Eve Sparrow-Yates Jo Parker
    Rebecca Warren Kirstie York
    Rachel Freeman  Judy Hamper 
    Natalie Carter  
       

    HIGHER LEVEL TEACHING ASSISTANTS

    Caroline Hawthorn Year 7 Transition Support Manager
    Alice Smith  
    Jo Brabant  
    Kate Raby  
    Lidia Bialkowska  
    Deborah Smith-Wilds  
       

    SUPPORT STAFF

    Diana Berrill   Training School Administrator 
    Jacquelyn Brown Administration Assistant i/c Cover
    Tricia Brown  Learning Centre Manager
    Sharon Burke  Finance Officer
    Kat Clayton Finance Assistant
    Alison Davies Head Teacher’s PA / HR Administrator
    Sharah Dodd Clerk to the Governors / Payroll and Personnel Assistant
    Noreen Donofrio Exams Officer
    Julie Embleton Sixth Form Administration Assistant [part time]
    Catherine Guiver  First Aid / Student Services Assistant
    Jayne Hargreaves School Office Manager
    Candice Hart Pupil Premium Champion
    James Hill Network Manager
    Yvonne Kenton Out of School Learning Coordinator
    David Knight General Technician
    Elizabeth McCay School Counsellor
    Emma Odell Inclusion Support Adviser
    Alice Orage Student Support Adviser
    Nathan Page Data Officer
    Debbie Panter   Reprographics Officer
    Tracy Potter Receptionist
    Lisa Renney Behaviour Support Coordinator
    Sue Rorke  Art / Technology Technician [part time]
    Paul Rostron Science Technician
    Andrew Rushton Assistant Network Manager
    Paul Shovlin Technology Technician [part time]
    Cassandra Simmons Student Services Assistant
    Anisa Turner Science Technician

    SITE TEAM

    Bob Blair Site Supervisor / Health & Safety Officer
    Alison Kubacki   Site Assistant
    Martin Baker  General Site Assistant
    Sharon Hill  Day time Cleaner 

    CATERING STAFF

    Deborah Clark Dining Room Manager
    Anita Hartwell  Catering Assistant
    Margaret Carre   Catering Assistant
    Valerie Kennelly Catering Assistant
    Gillian Caswell Catering Assistant
       

    LUNCH TIME SUPERVISORS

    Mandy Burn  
    Sharon Hill  

     

    Would you like to know more about joining us?

    Find out more